Suite 300,

160 Quarry Park Plvd SE

Calgary, Alberta T2C 3G3

587-224-2222

Determine your eligibility — Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)

Skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to be successful in Canada. The previous first come first served system did not properly prioritize more worthy immigrants. Therefore, as of January 2015, we have a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

Program eligibility

If you are eligible to immigrate under one of the above federal immigration programs:

  1. you will be placed in an inventory of candidates with others who are also eligible,

  2. you will then be given a score using several factors,

  3. if you are one of the top candidates, you will get an Invitation to Apply

  4. if you are invited to apply , you will have 3 months to submit a complete permanent residence application. 

 

Through Express Entry, provinces and territories will also be able to nominate candidates in the Express Entry pool under their Provincial Nominee Program where applicable.

To be eligible for Express Entry, you must:

  • meet the requirements of one of the above programs (more on that below), and

  • create a Job Match account with Job Bank, a database that can help match you with employers looking for workers with your skills. To do so:

Note: any job offer from an employer in Canada must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). An employer must go through this process to ensure there is a genuine labour market need before they can hire foreign workers. If you are a candidate who has a job offer supported by an LMIA or a provincial nomination, then you do not need to register with Job Bank.

Language

You must show that you meet the minimum language requirements for the category you are eligible under and provide your language test results from an agency designated by IRCC in your Express Entry profile.

Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day we get your complete application for permanent residence.

The test that are recognize include CELPIP, IELTS GT and TEF.

Skilled work experience

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)

  • professional jobs (NOC skill type A)

  • technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

Express entry

 

Express entry is a system that helps the IRCC choose immigrants that meet the program requirement of one of 3 immigration streams: 

  • Federal Skilled Worker

  • Canadian Experience Class

  • Fedeal Skilled Trades