Suite 300,

160 Quarry Park Plvd SE

Calgary, Alberta T2C 3G3

587-224-2222

Canadian Citizenship Eligibility

In order to be eligible for Canadian citizenship, the following requirements must be met:

  • You must be physically in Canada for 3 years out of 5 years, then you are eligible to apply for citizenship;

  • You do not need to be physically present for any number of days (it used to be that you needed to be physically present 183 daus in 4 out of 6 years)

  • Days as a temporary resident (student, worker or visitor) will count towards your minimum requirement at 50% of its value. Therefore, you can gain up to a maximum of 1 year credit in the calculation if you were here 2 years temporarily. As an example, someone here as a worker for 2 years and then in Canada for another 2 years can apply for citizenship.

  • Applicants must submit a formal application to IRCC and pay a government processing fee and a right of citizenship fee.

Eligible candidates can apply for Canadian citizenship. Once approved, they will be required to take a citizenship test (for applicants between 18 to 54 of age). Successful applicants must then attend a citizenship ceremony where they receive a certificate of Canadian citizenship and officially become new Canadian citizens.

Here are 10 reasons why you should apply for Canadian citizenship:

  1. No more PR card renewal

  2. No residency requirements

  3. You can travel easily

  4. You can continue getting social benefits

  5. You may have more job opportunities

  6. Your children will be Canadian

  7. You can get more involved in politics

  8. You can vote

  9. You cannot be deported

  10. You can get consular support